Upcoming Exhibitions

2017...

Solo exhibition:

 

Night letters

May 4 -11 2017 (online only)

Jan Murphy Gallery

BRISBANE

To preview the exhibition ontact: enquiries@janmurphygallery.com.au

 


Dog Days

Jan Murphy Gallery

Feb 25 to March 25 2017

486 Brunswick Street

Fortitude Valley

BRISBANE

The humble studio dog has played confidante, silent critic and muse to the artist for centuries. Many of these dogs sit quietly on studio floors while their owners paint, sculpt and produce work.

Dog Days is a simple ode to these special friends. It is an opportunity for their owners to honour their companions, to thank them for their tireless devotion and late nights burning the midnight oil before exhibition deadlines. Some have ‘borrowed’ their subjects but all have portrayed them with the respect they deserve.

EXHIBITING ARTISTS: Jason Benjamin, Lucy Culliton, Jason Fitzgerald, James Guppy, Claudia Greathead, Linde Ivimey, Rhys Lee, Adam Lester, William Mackinnon, Robert Malherbe, Guy Maestri, Leith Maguire, Ben Quilty, Monica Rohan, Martin Smith, Marina Strocchi, Deborah Williams and Heidi Yardley.


Big and little: Works from the Collection

The Art Gallery of Ballarat

Feb 15 to March 5th 2017

40 Lidiard Street North

BALLARAT


Solo Exhibition:

Arthouse Gallery

August 17 - September 2 2017

66 McLachlan Ave

Rushcutter's Bay

SYDNEY

To join the preview mailing list please email contact@arthousegallery.com.au

 


2016:

Drawing to an end

MARS Gallery

December 3 - 19

7 James Street, Windsor

MELBOURNE

MARS Gallery’s represented artists have each chosen a guest artist to exhibit with them in Drawing to an end [december_works on paper].

Opening on Saturday, 3 December, the exhibition shows a diverse selection of works on paper ranging in size, medium and subject matter from more than 35 Australian contemporary artists.

Contributing artists include: Daniel Agdag, Rick Amor, Jo Bertini, Fabrice Bigot, Godwin Bradbeer, Thea Costantino, Amanda Davies, Domenico de Clario, Peter Ellis, Simon Finn, Robert Hague, Stephen Haley, Shane Hulbert, Julie Irving, Annika Koops, Bronek Kozka, Talitha Kennedy, Ruark Lewis, James Little, Georgie Mattingley, Misha Meijers, Jennifer Mills, Allan Mitelman, Nick Mourtzakis, Michael Needham, Saffron Newey, Becc Orszag, Simon Pericich, Ryan Presley, Diego Ramirez, Anna Louise Richardson, Cameron Robbins, Giles Ryder, Bernard Sachs, Damien Shen, Alessandro Signoretti, Thomas Studer, Camilla Tadich, Christie Torrington, Brie Trenerry, Samuel Tupou, Tricky Walsh, Charlotte Watson, Irene Wellm, John Wentz, Meg Williams, Jud Wimhurst, Heidi Yardley


New Slang

Den-holm Studios

December 1

4/ 74 Newland Road, Reservoir

MELBOURNE

Den-Holm | Bobby Clarkn | Jordan Kerwick | Hetty Douglas | Katie Brooks | Cristina Lama | Jonathan Edelhuber | Shaun Ellison | Francisco Moreira | Sally Bourke | Claire Johnson | Heidi Yardley | Justin Williams | Andrew Gordon | Spencer Shakespeare | Scott Keim | Trent Whitehead


Nigredo

Second Space Projects

October 27 to November 3  2016

2nd Floor, 95 Victoria Street Fitzroy

MELBOURNE


CUT

The Dirty Dozen

September 13 - November 7 2016

Campbell Arcade

MELBOURNE


Solo Exhibition:

 

Lost Weekend

August 16 - 27 2016

Presented by Nicholas Thompson Gallery

at Neospace 

7 Campbell Street, Collingwood

MELBOURNE

All enquiries: gallery@nicholasthompsongallery.com.au

 


 

Spring 1883 Art Fair

Jan Murphy Gallery

August 17 - 21 2016

The Hotel Windsor

MELBOURNE

All enquiries: jan@janmurphygallery.com.au

 


2015:

Shots off the dices

Curated by Rhys Lee

 

Marcio Matos | Heidi Yardley | William MacKinnon | Linne Urbye |
Rob Mchaffie | Sofia Arnold | Lee Johnson | Nartchanok Jansri | Patrick Shoemaker | Pia Murphy | Matlok Griffiths | Yvette Coppersmith | Ryan Schneider

 

June 18 - July 18

Opening reception Saturday June 20th at 6pm

Nicholas Thompson Gallery 155 Langridge Street, Collingwood

MELBOURNE

 


 

Mug Shot

July 11 - August 20

Gallery Ecosse

Halcyon, 2 Exeter Rd

Exeter NSW

 


 

SEX

Curated by Linsey Gosper and Jack Sargeant

 

Jane Burton | Charles Gatewood | Linsey Gosper | Bobby Harrington | Clinton Hayden | Samuel Hodge | Ruby Knight | Richard Larter | Jack Sargeant | Annie Sprinkle | Emma Varker |Konrad Winkler | Heidi Yardley

 

August 21 - September 19

Strange Neighbour

395-397 Gore Street, Fitzroy

MELBOURNE

 


 

Grey Matter

Curated by Mark Feary

 

September 17 - November 28 2015

Artbank

222 Young Street

Waterloo

SYDNEY

 


 

The Archibald Prize - Touring

Griffith Regional Art Gallery 25 July 2015 - 6 September 2015

 


 

2015 Solo Exhibitions:

 

Meeting the shadow

June 4 - 20 2015

Arthouse Gallery - 66 McLachlan Avenue Rushcutter's Bay

SYDNEY

 


Shapeshifting

October 6 - 31 2015

Jan Murphy Gallery - 486 Brunswick Street Fortitude Valley

BRISBANE

 


 

 

Back to Top